Welcome to The 12th International Conference on Permafrost
Language: 简体中文 English
Sessions

1. Engineering – construction and design


1.1 Engineering Properties of Frozen Ground

( Zhaohui Joey Yang, USA; Xiangbing Kong, Canada; John Thornley, USA; Feng Zhang, China.)


1.2 Frozen Ground Engineering

( Xiangbing Kong, Canada; Zhaohui Joey Yang, USA; Mingyi Zhang, China; Edward Yarmak, USA; Karlis Rieksts, Norway.)


1.3 Permafrost related challenges in the exploration and exploitation of natural resources

( Pavel Talalay, China; Lukas Arenson, Canada; Lorna Linch, UK.)


1.4 Geotechnical problem in infrastructure construction and its countermeasure in seasonally frozen regions

( Liang Tang, Guoyu Li, Xianzhang Ling, Feng Zhang, Lijun Deng, China.)


1.5 Express highway in permafrost regions

( Shuangjie Wang, Jianbing Chen, Yuanhong Dong, China; Gordon Zhang, Canada.)


2. Frost heave and thaw subsidence


2.1 Thaw subsidence and frost uplift

( Lin Liu, Hong Kong, China; Sofia Antonova, Germany; Alexandra Veremeeva, Alexander I. Kizyakov,Russia.)


2.2 Advances in measurement and modeling of frozen soil hydraulic and thermal properties: What’s new?

( Hailong He, China; Miles Dyck, Canada; Yuki Kojima, Japan.)


2.3 Coupled heat and mass transfer in cold regions

( Zhi Wen, Dahu Yui, China; Alexander Zhirkov, Russia.)


2.4 Constitutive Modeling of Frozen Soils

( Jiankun Liu, Wei Ma, Dan Chang, China.)


3. Carbon biogeochemistry


3.1 Carbon, nitrogen and contaminants under climate pressure: Quantity and fate of permafrost inventories

( Jens Strauss, Germany; Christina Schädel, USA; Gustaf Hugelius, Sweden.)


3.2 Permafrost organic matter, nutrients and pollutants and their lateral transport within the Arctic land-ocean-continuum

( George Tanski, Lisa Bröder, Netherlands; Michael Fritz, Germany; Suzanne Tank, Canada.)


3.3 Molecular Biomarkers in the Polar Regions and Cryosphere

( Loeka L. Jongejans, Germany; Lisa Bröder, Netherlands; Kai Mangelsdorf, Germany; Xiaojuan Feng, China.)


4. Coastlines


4.1 The Arctic land-ocean transition. Permafrost in river delta and shelf regions of the Arctic

( Matthias Fuchs, Paul Mann, Germany; Gerald V. Frost, USA.)


4.2 Polar Coastlines in Transition: Arctic - Antarctic perspectives

( Matt C. Strzelecki, Louise Farquharson, Poland; Mette Bendixen, USA.)


4.3 Subsea permafrost dynamics

( Martin Stendel, Denmark; Paul Overduin, Germany; Sara Sayedi, USA; Cuicui Mu, China.)


5. Geohazards


5.1 Thermokarst lake dynamics across multiple spatial and temporal scales

( Josefine Lenz, Germany; Frédéric Bouchard, France; Benjamin M. Jones, USA; Katrin Kohnert, Germany.)


5.2 Climate Change and Cryosphere Disasters

( Wei Shan, China; Marten.Geertsema, Canada; Ying Guo, China.)


5.3 Aufeis in changing permafrost: research challenges and opportunities

( Olga Makarieva, Russia; Timothy Ensom, Canada; Douglas Kane, USA; Vladimir Alexeev, Russia.)


5.4 Mountain permafrost and rock glacier hydrology

( Jordan S. Harrington, Pablo A. Wainstein, Canada; Lothar Schrott, Germany.)


5.5 Using model-data fusion to understand cold regions hydrological and biophysical processes in a changing climate

( Mousong Wu, China; Wexin Zhang, Sweden; Youhua Ran, China.)


6. Remote Sensing


6.1 Applications of UAV on cold region ecology and environment studies

( Shuhua Yi, China; Go Iwahana, USA; Yu Qin, China.)


6.2 Remote Sensing of Permafrost Landscape Dynamics

( Alexandra Runge, Ingmar Nitze, Germany; Annett Bartsch, Austria; Sebastian Westermann, Norway.)


7. Education


7.1 Education and Outreach – and how to train the next generation of interdisciplinary researchers and science leaders to manage permafrost changes

( Julie Malenfant-Lepage, Canada; Frédéric Bouchard, France; Josefine Lenz, Germany; Ylva Sjöberg, Sweden.)


NOTE: The exception is if one of the first-author abstracts is submitted to the Education and Outreach session, in which case the same first-author can make two oral presentations.


8. Other


8.1 Permafrost and Periglacial Processes: a commemoration of Professor Emeritus Hugh M. French


8.2 Global Terrestrial Network for Permafrost (GTN-P)


8.3 Ordinary sessions


Contact Us

Email: icop2020@lzb.ac.cn

Address: Northwest Institute of Eco-Environment and Resources,CAS Lanzhou, P.R.China

Secretary General: Professor Fujun Niu

Secretaries:

Professor Guoyu Li Professor Zhi Wen Professor Mingyi Zhang Ms. Yanmei Han Dr. Yanhu Mu Dr. Ze Zhang Dr. Zhanju Lin Dr. Guanli Jiang Dr. Jianfeng Zheng

Organizers